Friday, July 24, 2020

Unboxing and First Impressions: Re-Ment Petit Sample Izakaya Nonbei (Japanese Pub)



Hey dollings!
Welcome back to my blog :)

I usually don't do reviews as there are already a lot of great ones out there, but I couldn't resist Re-Ments anymore, and purchasing my first just gotta be documented, too haha!

However, this mini-review will just serve as my database log since I probably will not remember every tiny thing that is included in this pack. Photos may not be up to par, too, so please bear with me.

So, my first Re-Ment pack that includes eight (8) sets is the 
Petit Sample Izakaya Nonbei (Japanese Pub).
I chose this one because I had been wanting to create a diorama set
where my girls are drinking booze. Haha!

This Re-Ment Petit Sample Izakaya Nonbei is locally sourced and priced at a great deal (~55USD+SF)

I purchased mine from the local shopee store, sarisaritoyshop.
The package arrived 2 days later and the shop packed it ever so carefully that the box arrived without dents.
My doll friend Bubbles recommended this shop, too, so I guess I'll be buying from this shop again.

So, let's get started with this review, shall we?

The first set that I opened is called Dessert.
I know, this should have been the last course, but what I can do?
I didn't look at the box titles as I was just too excited!

And also, please note that I am describing the items entirely using my stock knowledge.
I basically don't know what each piece is called or for, but I'll try my best.
I may be a self-confessed Japanophile, but I have my limits, too :P

Dessert Set

From top-left row, we have the booklet, enclosed in the set box,  and on its cover is a picture of what's included inside. All boxes/sets have this booklet, which also includes cut-out pieces such as - for example, in this set - paper bills, receipts, and two things I have no idea what to do with - a square thing I thought would be used to protect the table/furniture from moisture, and this folded thing in the right bottom part of the picture.

Ugh. If only I continued my Japanese language lessons, right?

Below is a photo of the cut-out page before I cut all the paper pieces out.

Cut-out bills and receipts and what-nots


The paper bills, in threes, come in 10,000-yen, 5,000-yen, and 1,000-yen denomination.
There are two coins, too, that I placed in the black change dish. 

I love that it includes two kinds of receipts - one hand-written, the other a POS print.

Now, on to the food items.

The Dessert set comes with a plate of onigiri, a Japanese croquette, and two slices of pickled yellow daikon radish. All that is just my guess; please bear.
I hope someone knowledgeable and reading this would kindly comment and let us know.

We also have a cup of apple juice(?), and a scoop of ice cream on a dish with a spoon.

There's a white, hot towel that is shaped like a duck, and this wooden (?) piece that I will leave to those who know a lot of Japanese culture to identify.

I still have seven more sets to describe, so I'll be short and sweet in the following paragraphs.
I'll try my best to describe each set, though ;)

Up next, Beer.

Beer set

Firstly, I LOVE the beer dispenser. It comes with a transparent-background sticker that you can stick on its side.
And that frothy foamed beer - it can be removed from the mug! 
Ahhh, so many diorama scenes going in my mind already haha!

All sets come with a booklet and cut-out pieces that are also perfect Izakaya scene items.
This one has a Showa-era style poster of a girl and a menu, I believe.

We have edamame which can be served in a basket, a plate or both.
We are also given another white, hot towel in this set, rolled this time.

Then, we have Tofu and Tomato.

Tofu and Tomato set

Yep, that big bowl of white stuff sure looks like tofu more than anything else in the picture, right?
The tomato slices I believe comes with grated radish or ginger, on top of a perilla leaf.
I know, I'm watching way too many Japanese cooking shows ;P

We also have beer in this set that I love because it looks different from the other two.
That small white dish with blue rays around the rim, though, is almost always present in each set.
At first, I thought, *ugh* this plate again.
But I realized, you really would need more plates if you want more people drinking in your scene, right? So, yay!

We have a set of wooden chopsticks, a tray, and a ladle.

And oh, a menu stand!

For the cut-outs, we have a nice menu and menu price tags in easy-to-spot yellow paper.
These should be perfect for my izakaya counter :D

On to our fourth set, Grilled Chicken!

Grilled Chicken set

Look at those meat skewers! So kawaii, right?
One of the sticks actually has two removable meat pieces, which is so awesome.
We also have lemon soda, I think, a condiments tray with, I believe, a salt shaker in it.
I love that bamboo cup for all your used yakitori sticks.
This set's cut-outs include a poster, a couple of those square things, and the yellow price tags.
And, remember that thing I said about the white/blue saucer?
Yeah, pretty neat, eh?

Up next, Grilled Fish!

Grilled Fish set

Hands down to that tabletop grill, complete with removable red, flaming coal in it!
The two pieces of sliced meat grilling are just perfect, aren't they?

The three grilled fishes are so lovely, it's making me hungry right now :)
No idea about the white thing next to them.
Maybe grilled rice cake?

As always, a different looking beer mug, thank you, Re-Ment, and I love that it's halfway finished.
Love the details on this one, with its foam lacing on the inside of the mug.

Yay, a chopsticks holder with chopsticks in it!

And of course, the plate :D

For our sixth set, Oden!

Oden set

So, based on my knowledge from watching too many NHK World travel and food documentaries, Oden is those cakes and boiled eggs and other food cooked in nabe.
Nabe is like soup flavored with soy sauce, and other savory things, I believe.
So yeah, in this set, we have a plate of Oden.

And then we have perhaps, sake. The red bottle comes with a sticker that we put on as its label.
We have a cup full of the drink with some ice in it.
There's an ice bucket, and a tong, both giving me so much joy.
And the cigarette pack and the lighter? Sugoi!

The cutouts include a poster about the izakaya's oden offering, a brown poster, that square thing again, and these two padlocks.
I remember in one of my favorite Japanese dramas - one guy asked the bar lady to lock the drink so he will finish it the next time he comes back. Perhaps, those padlocks are for this purpose?

Hahaha.. I am enjoying so much, I hope you don't mind.

Then, we have Fried Chicken!



So yeah, we have a plate of grilled chicken and a slice of lemon, and another plate with egg roll omelet and I believe a tiny serving of grated radish.

Then we have a beer bottle and a bottle opener!
The beer mug this time has only ice in it, and a stirrer of sorts.

Yep, we got one of those white saucers again, and a pair of chopsticks.

The cutouts include a tour booklet, I assume, the green leaf under that egg roll, the paper towel to absorb the fried chicken oil, and the square thing.

Still there?

We're almost done!

Our 8th and final set is Sashimi!

Sashimi set

Just look at that sashimi boat!
The removable sashimi pieces are just so fun to arrange and rearrange on that wooden boat dish!

I love that there's another bottle of sake here.
At first, I was thinking this was a shoju bottle but do the Japanese drink shoju on this shot glass on a wooden box? Who knows, right? I'm not googling while I write this so yeah, if you ever know Japanese drinks stuff - please let us know in the comments section.

Oh, I love that soy cause bottle with a leather thing wrapped around its neck.
And the soy sauce and wasabi on the saucer dish is just lovely. 
We also have a set of chopsticks in this set.

The cutouts include a poster, a couple of name tags, I believe, and yellow menu pieces/price tags.

The main big box can also be made into a diorama set,
which I am not showing here because I will be making my own furniture soon.

So there you go - my unboxing and first impressions on this 8-piece box.



I love this collection a lot, even before I got them as I know I'll be able to create more doll scenes using these items. I don't have a favorite set, because I love how every little thing was chosen and put together.



Oh, I am so looking forward to making my Izakaya diorama!



Thanks so much again, dollings and chat with you soon!

xoxo,
shasha

Monday, July 6, 2020

New how-to video series: Pencil Skirt

Happy new week, dear dollings!

The world is continuing to heal as we speak, so I wish you all the best during this unexpected yet somehow pivotal moment in our growth as human beings. Sorry for being so serious right away, guys. So hard to ignore the effects of quarantine as although I'm still the home-bound me, people I know and may not know but heard stories of via mass media are seeing their lives change. As always, I wish everyone the best.

I'm blogging today to share with you what I've been up to for the past few weeks now. I've been back to editing some how-to videos, but the process is slow as I am new to the editing software I am currently using. The software is from VSDC, a company that offers this awesome video editor, among other apps for your video-related projects. Love it, but it took me long before getting used to it. For several years, it was Windows Movie Maker that I use to make my youtube videos. The latter, also free, was now discontinued for the newer Windows computers.

And I did voice-overs again! Ahhh, quite a challenge at first because English isn't my mother tongue. But since I got no one else to do it for me, I automatically developed some thick skin right there haha!

I picked the pencil skirt process video series as my learning material, and the videos are live now, for you guys who want to learn how I make my pencil skirts. I have grouped the clips into three (3) videos.

PART 1: Preparing the Pattern and Fabric pieces



PART 2: Stitching the Front and Back Darts, and Side Seams



PART 3: Finishing the Garment



Of course, I have developed my own pattern for this series.
You can find the sewing pattern here.

I hope you can learn something new from these videos, guys.

Thanks so much again for dropping over here.

Take care always and chat with you soon!

xoxo,
shasha





Sunday, June 7, 2020

Trying out a blazer pattern ❤️


Hey you dollings!

I hope everything is peaceful at your side of the globe. There's so much going on around, but despite that I wish you are hanging in there. At least that is what I am trying to do :) Things are okay here in my town, family is doing well, and thankfully, I am still able to do the things I love. I wish you the best as always.

New-to-me project

Last month, I committed to creating a pattern set for a suit (blazer jacket and skirt) for a Made to Move Classic/Regular Barbie. I've never done one before, so it was both exciting and a bit scary ;D Well, basically, it's a giveaway prize at a facebook group I am hosting. I started late with this project/commitment than planned because I had backlog work, which was mainly another prize giveaway. Until now, I am still bad at resource management; it's annoying. But what can I do? My real, ultimate talent is putting as much on my plate without checking my previous commitments. I know, right? Sigh...

But anyways, here I am still trying to keep up with my uber-driven self.

So I had been drafting several blazer patterns for the last two weeks, I think, and have managed to prototype five. To be honest, I was just like on cloud 9 making each one of these, learning my way as I go. I started documenting my changes only later in the entire project, but I'll try to remember and list the things I learned so far. Who knows? Someone new to this miniature fashion design venture might just, in the future, find this post useful.




Adapting a similar pattern to create a new one

So I started my first prototype with a pattern I adapted from my existing shift dress pattern. I thought that the shape of the sleeve hole will look nice on a blazer, too. I added some ease, changed the neckline, created a center front, added some sleeve length, among other tiny changes here and there.

This step is rather different from my usual. What works for me is draping a piece of clothing or sturdy kitchen paper on the doll, then fold darts and draw lines to get the shape I want. But since this garment is an outerwear and does not require to fit the body shape, I thought I really need to draft based on measurements.


Drafting the first pattern from a shift dress pattern

Here's pretty much my muslin/toile/pre-prototype of sorts, complete with the shawl collar/lapel.

This one does not have a lining yet, which made it lay flat and nicely on the doll...

Since I liked the way the muslin draped on the doll's body, I proceeded with some fabrics I thought would be perfect for the blazer. I chose all woven fabrics, in light colors. The main fabric is an italian cotton shirting, the lining is gina silk and the lapel I believe is charmeuse.


Tamica modelling the first prototype

I remember being happy about it, except that I became ambitious and wanted to add darts at the back. I didn't put any at first because I wanted it to be a loose, relaxed blazer. But somehow, I changed my mind and went on to update it and added some back darts.

Prototype 2 looks good but...
The back darts were too wide apart...

So, up next is the third pattern alteration, but using a different set of fabrics. Turns out, the design does not call for them.

this pattern 3 fabric choice was a no,
but perhaps the pattern could work with the old fabrics.
So, from the third pattern, I created something that has a longer hem, wider chest, longer darts I believe.

I actually quite like this 4th version.

Actually, I was really happy with this version. There are only very tiny things to tweak.

When curiosity strikes...


But then again as I was browsing through social media, I stumbled upon the really awesome works of Instagram's @dolldressmaker. I'm a fan of this talented young man and I was so inspired to see his latest Homme suits. I thought, maybe I could try making a simpler version for my girls, too? He's on facebook, too and posts his works at the Facebook crafting group, Barbie Sewing Club.

I didn't know how I fell into yet another black hole of curiosity, but yeah I then watched a lot of youtube videos on how to make blazers. But among the many hours spent curling up in a corner, absorbing as much info as I can, my favorites are the ones from Dami Dimension. I love this girl; such a beauty, very talented, and super generous of her knowledge. This video teaches you how to draft your  own blazer pattern:


and this one below, is for constructing/sewing the garment.


The blazer she made for herself is just gorgeous, isn't it?

So, I did try it on my MtM gal. And like how I feared it to be, human-based patterns almost always look too bulky on our sixth-scale fashionistas.

Pattern 5
But, despite the outcome, I was more than happy to have tried making it! I've learned so much for this fifth pattern I drafted.

I enjoyed learning to draft each of these lining and main fabric pattern pieces...

I learned to appreciate the importance of pressing the seams...

Tapping into my trusty basting technique..


And just seeing how each pattern make a whole...

So, yeah.. I know I detoured, but like most detours I do with my work at atelierniSHASHA, it's always a blissful one:D

So, what next?

After having collected so much learning from the past two weeks, I am again very excited to draft the next pattern. My sixth pattern, which I did earlier this morning, will be an alteration of the fourth one, with again small changes here and there.


Sixth pattern. Crossing fingers she's the one, but regardless of the outcome,
I'm sure the process is all worth it.

It still may not be the one I will use as the giveaway prize, but I know for sure that the process is going to be all worth it. Like they say, the path is the goal. When you realize that it is the daily things that you really live for, not the by-products, which by the way, are simply nice-to-haves, life is so much lovelier.

Enjoy the rest of the weekend, dollings and thanks so much for reading through my messy collection of thoughts again.

xoxo,
shasha

Saturday, May 30, 2020

Why I baste-stitch my doll clothes




I baste-stitch a lot. It's probably the reason why I take so much time making my doll clothes. But to me, it's another important step to complete my process. Of course there are simpler pieces that don't need it, but I would say, I really have a lot of pieces that I do baste-stitching for.

Some of you guys, who have been following my miniature fashion journey for a while now, probably already know what baste-stitching is because I show/mention it a lot in my process videos. But if you just stumbled into this term, let me introduce you to this sewing technique that I find really essential in my process.

Baste-stitching is pretty much doing a running stitch, but for temporary use only. It is done in long/larger, loose stitches, oftentimes without the need of knots at the ends because they are supposed to be removed after. With this step, fabrics are secured together, ready for the final sewing/stitching. It can done by hand, or by machine.

I'm using here the red thread for my baste-stitching,
to keep together the folded waistband while I do the final stitching

Some call this process simply as basting, or tacking. I find others call it basting stitch, but pretty much, all crafters mean the same thing, and aim to accomplish similar goals using this technique.

So why do I baste a whole lot? I have been thinking about digging into this for a while now so here I am writing this. Perhaps doll clothing newbies would love to hear about its benefits.

I use a simple, home-use portable sewing machine


In 2009, I bought the LS-2125, a portable model, designed for simple mending and home sewing. This sewing machine was released by Brother for the beginner market. It even is recommended for kids who want to learn sewing because of its easy-to-use features. This model is now discontinued and replaced with an upgraded version.

My one and only sewing machine since 2009 :)
I know she needs some cleaning :P

In my first few years, it took me a while to learn using it because I didn't read the user manual (you need to if you want to operate an equipment). I couldn't get enough time to learn using it because I was working 9-5 then and only had weekends for such an activity. One of the things I struggled the most with is the use of proper machine-sewing needles. There was a chart of needle codes/sizes to use for certain kinds of fabrics, and since I never read the manual, I keep on getting loose stitches, messy bobbin threads, and a lot of jamming. I also bought so many needles that I cannot use! But of course, you learn a lot over time, given a consistent practice.

Still, I would recommend this model or any similarly simple sewing machine, especially to those who are new to machine-sewing. Just make sure you are reading the user manual, or watched a how-to operate videos for such model, so you can get the most out of your equipment, and partner for years to come.

So, going back to the topic: basting. Perhaps I may be adding this extra step to my process, simply because my sewing machine is not meant for the rather complicated, intricate pieces I try to make. I find a lot of miniature fashion designers use industrial type sewing machines, or non-portable vintage ones. Although I haven't used one, I believe such sturdy machines are powerful enough to handle small-scale stitches, or hold three, even four layers of fabrics without issues. These machines, as I see in videos around the Internet, seem to just glide like a dream, as long as the crafter knows how to use it.

This is my main hunch. I am aiming to get myself an industrial-type sewing machine, and hopefully, by then, I could prove what I am talking about.

Why not just fold, or pin-baste?


Oh, I do fold- as well as pin-basting, too, and those are for my simple seams and hems. However, most of the time, I use a combination of two or even three basting techniques in my process.

Pinning and baste-stitching a sleeve to armhole seam

Pin basting is perfect for longer, straight or just slightly-curved seams and hems. I use it for pant inseams and outseams, for straight hems of wide skirts, shorts and tops, and other not-so curved seam lines.

Pinning the outseam before joining front, back and pocket pieces

Pinning is quicker to do, however, you should be careful enough, and remove each pin when your presser foot is running close. I had been too lazy too many times in the past to remove the pin, and my machine needle would always break when it hits a pin. The pin, on the other hand, just bends. I guess my home-use machine uses less sturdy needles since they're designed for simpler projects, yes?

Fold-basting is pretty much the quickest of them all, and perfect for shorter seams and hems. When I join or hem cotton, or other non-slippery fabrics, I just fold and hem away.

When to use baste-stitch...


Sleeve-to-armhole seams always need my baste-stitching preparations. I can get crazy with my basting, but I assure you it makes everything else so much easier.

The upper and lower baste-stitching will make sure the seamline is set.
I remove the baste-stitching along the seamline just before sewing.

I also baste my curved necklines, arm holes and hems. These parts of the garment, especially in miniature fashion making, need smaller baste stitches. Pins will be too big for sixth scale curves, while folds cannot set the curvy hem allowance in place.


Tank top necklines need a lot of baste-stitching
because of the curves and the stretchy fabric

My jeans' waistbands also need their top stitching close to the seams. Baste stitching will keep the waistband fold flat. This could actually be done without baste stitching if you have a top-notch sewing machine. Unfortunately, my sewing machine cannot do a nice looking top stitch when more than two layers of fabric (of regular thickness, say like a Japanese cotton) are combined. So, I sew from the back, because the bottom stitch, provided by the bobbin thread, can provide the right tension, and produces great-looking "top" stitch. Odd, but that's how I resolve my little challenges.

Stretchy rayons and other slippery/shiny fabrics will also be easier to sew if you prepare a baste stitch on your hems or seams. There are however some fabrics that show prominent baste stitching holes once thread removed so always consider that, too. And speaking about threads, there are basting threads out there that you can use. I just use regular threads that I use with everything.

One more thing I like about baste-stitching is that I can avoid pin pricks, especially when I hand-stitch some garments. I only hand-stitch an entire garment when I record my how-to videos and tutorial, though.

So there you go, dollings. I think I have pretty much summed up my reasons of basting way too much it probably will annoy a lot of crafters. But that's me, and until I buy a more efficient sewing machine, baste-stitching will have to stick around. And I don't mind at all, anyway ;)

Chat with you soon, loves!

xoxo,
shasha

Saturday, May 2, 2020

Creative Doll Collector: Jhon Robert of @silkenclassiccollection

Hi dollings! How have you been?

I hope that all is well with everyone. Most of us are probably staying more at home these days. This thing that is happening to the world right now is, more than ever, an opportunity to reflect on our lives, don't you think so?

As for me, there was so much to reflect on, that it would probably be at least ten separate blog posts - pretty much at least the number that I have missed to publish for the last six months or so, right?

Well, actually, if you would allow me to make it up to you, we are presenting today a special feature with a very talented story-teller and diorama artist, Jhon Robert of @silkenclassiccollection.




I really love this creative doll collector's classic characters and the mystery in his stories keep me coming back for more. I am so excited that I was able to convince him to share his genius with us today.

Enjoy the interview, guys...

Hi Jhon! I am a fan of your IG and everything about it. The stories about these mysterious Silkstone Barbie characters, the lovely diorama, the outfits. Aaaahhhh... A diorama enthusiast's dream. Please tell us about yourself, how you got into collecting dolls, and your journey to this amazing world of @silkenclassiccollection 😊

Jhon: 

It's an honor to be featured on your blog.
I'm Jhon Robert from the biggest island in the Philippines. 
I'm a Barbie and miniature collector. 

I collect mostly vintage mold Barbie dolls like reproductions a
nd anything from the BFMC line which is popularly known as the Silkstone line.

I started collecting dolls because I love fashion and the art of doll and miniature making.
I collect vintage mold Barbies because I have a passion for vintage things.


As a fashion designer, I am firstly drawn to your dolls' fabulous costumes.
What is/are your inspirations to design and create these beautiful pieces?



Jhon: 

I believe costumes are very essential in the storytelling process which I do on Instagram.
I love fashion and miniature fashion is a whole new level.
I made a few clothes when I first started seriously entering this hobby in 2017.
Almost everything from my creation was sold on Facebook.
I actually never thought that I will be needing tons of outfits when I made my Instagram.
I never regret that since I shared my joy with other collectors. 

One of the few clothes I handmade that is left is that dress from my recent post that my character Consuelo was wearing.



Some of the costumes you see on my Instagram are thrifted in doll events like the annual Swap Meets in my country and second hand shops. 
Some were bought from other collectors.
A few were collaboration projects and some were gifted by friends who are also collectors.


Movies from the golden and disco era of Hollywood are my biggest style inspiration.
The costumes from the movies of that era are spectacular. 

I am a huge fan of William Travilla, Christian Dior and Edith Head.
These designers made a lot of the iconic movie costumes ever made 
and I know that my love for their designs are highly reflected in my work.


Your storytelling reminds me of when I was in grade school, locked up in my room on rainy days reading books and novels my mother used to collect. Please tell us more what gave you this direction?



Jhon: 

I joined Instagram on February 17, 2018 and becoming part of #dollstagram
or the doll Instagram community gave me a whole different look into this hobby. 
I was just snapping random photos before.

Each collector on Instagram is unique and they usually have their mini-me's.
Some recreate their lives in miniature.

I just thought about what can I do to be different too and make my account more fun.
I started creating my own fictional world and that is how it all started 
with the stories with the characters I made from my imagination.



And your diorama is just perfect ❤️ The streets, the interiors, so perfect for every scene. Please let us in to your process, from concept to material choices, and of course your amazing skill set.



Jhon: 

Thank you!
It's a long process and it took me a lot of time and patience to create a diorama for a scene.
But, the results are quite satisfying. 




I use mostly cardboard boxes and styrofoam boards as a base.

I chose these materials because it's easier to find and work with 
plus the cost of these materials are cheap. 



I paint the styrofoam boards with contractor grade paint 
because artist quality paints are too expensive for me.



I use old make-up or sometimes cheap eye shadows for staining and aging my work.
It helps making the diorama a bit realistic.

I try to be very resourceful as I can with every diorama because I don't want to spend a lot.

When the diorama is finished, I furnish the scene with miniatures made 
from coffee stirrers and popsicle sticks. 




Sometimes, I thrift miniatures from Japan thrift stores which are second hand shops 
with items imported from Japan.






Are you the only one doing everything to make this dream project a reality?
Please tell us more how you do it?



Jhon: 

Well, I don't want to say that I'm the sole person behind this fantasy world I created.

I won't possibly continue without the support of the people who likes my photos and my collector friends who gifted me stuff and lent me clothes and miniatures.

But, the styling and the dioramas are all mine. 
Silkonia and its capital Silken City and all its inhabitants are all products of my imagination.


What can you advise (tips, tricks) to someone who wants to start something similar (like me, because I have always wanted to make dioramas but... 😁) but cant seem to find the time..



Jhon: 

Knowing your materials is very helpful.
It took me several experiments and practice to almost perfect my craft.
I use things that are very accessible like boxes, straws and packaging.

The materials help me have the vision. 





Everything starts with a vision and that is where I started making my dioramas.

I really hate rules.  I just let my hands do the work. 

It helps me get the working vibe and I soon realize that I can't stop working. 




My advice is to start crafting if you can. 

For me, there are no rules. You own your own vision.

You create what you want. You create your own world.




Your characters are all fascinating. Tell us about your most favorite and why.



Jhon: 

It's hard to choose only one character. 
It's like I'm a parent choosing a favorite child. 

Most of these dolls are preloved and I am happy that they found a new home in my collection. 

As much as possible, I want all of my dolls to have their own storyline on my Instagram. 

I like each of them in their own way. I created each character based on the things I love.

Constanza is an orphan and I made that character because I want to dress her with country style clothes. 




I made Sister Brigitta's character because I adore old style Catholic architecture. 



My love for couture is the birth of the characters of Leonora, a showgirl, 
and Madame Narcissa du Silke, a politician. 


Bonnie is also a preloved doll that a collector offered me to buy. 

She is the doll with the teal colored hair. I bought her because I also love goth fashion and the steampunk and Gothic culture. 

And, I see the doll rocking the look and the vibe that I want.


What are your plans for the @silkenclassiccollection universe this year?



Jhon: 

Oh, I am very inspired to start working now because the quarantine period 
(because of the corona virus) is delaying my work. 

But, I'm fine with staying at home for safety and it's giving me tons of  time to think of future projects. 




Like the usual, I want to make more dioramas and recycle my old ones to create something new. 

I plan to create a diorama which is inspired by the architecture of the Upper East Side of New York and more urban set-ups.

 I can't wait for this lockdown to be lifted so I can get materials.

Wow! So looking forward to see your upcoming projects! What else can we expect from @silkenclassiccollection in the coming years?

Jhon:  

I will introduce more characters soon. 

Maybe I will create a mob lord, a witch or same-sex lovers. 




I don't know yet but that is what I am looking forward to - more characters. 

And, more dioramas - of course!



Well, all I can say is that I'll be constantly checking for updates on the girls (and soon, men) of Silken City and just fall in love with them as they each journey to find their ultimate happiness.

Thank you so much for your sharing with us your vision and creativity, Jhon! I am so thrilled to be having you over here at the blog because I am a fan of dioramas like yours - beautiful, authentic and very creative. More power to you and your silken gals and chat with you again soon!

And thanks also to everyone who gave their time to read through this blog post. I am so happy to be writing over here again after a long time. Honestly, I've been feeling down the past few days because my beloved dog Puffle passed away. I felt so sad waking up to a routine without him. He's been with us for six years now, and he's part of my work from home life since the beginning. I will miss him forever, but life must go on. As my son tells me, let's be happy knowing that we shared lives together. I agree. Thank you so much, Puffle. Love you to bits and this coming-back post is dedicated to you.

Chat with you again in the next post, guys...

xoxo,
shasha